Program

default-logo3

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

___

PDF

___

Monday, October 20

Venue: The National Library of Latvia (Mūkusalas iela 3, Riga)
12.00–13.15 Arrival and registration
Lobby, Floor 1
13.15–15.00 Opening session, chair: Rita Treija
Chamber Hall, floor 4
13.15–13.30 Welcome and opening remarks: Andris Vilks (Director of the Latvian National Library)
13.30–14.00 Introduction: Dace Bula (Riga, Latvia) Disciplinary Past and Shifting Geographies of Knowledge: Addressing the Interwar Period of Latvian Folkloristics
14.00–15.00 Keynote paper: Barbro Klein (Uppsala, Sweden) Baltic Folklorists and Ethnologists in Sweden: Reflections on Scholarship in Exile and Discipline Formation
15.00–15.30 Coffee
15.30–17.30 Session. Disciplines: Bordercrossing and Dialogue, chair: Mícheál Briody
Chamber Hall, floor 4
15.30–16.00 Kari Korolainen (Joensuu, Finland) Outlining Folklore: Drawings and the Disciplinary Relations of Folkloristics and Ethnology in Finland
16.00–16.30 Baiba Krogzeme-Mosgorda (Riga, Latvia) Folklore as Literature: Literary Approach in Latvian Folklore Research 1920s–40s
16.30–17.00 Kirsti Salmi-Niklander (Helsinki, Finland) Reciprocal Challenges — Folklorists and Book Historians Exploring Grey Areas and Marginal Genres
17.00–17.30 Marleen Metslaid (Tartu, Estonia) To Develop a National Science or to Become an Exotic Other for Big European Ethnologies — These are Our Options. Estonian Ethnology in the Late 1930s
17.30–19.00 Guided walk in the National Library, visit to the Archives of Latvian Folklore, reception

Tuesday, October 21

Venue: The National Library of Latvia (Mūkusalas iela 3, Riga)
9.30–10.00 Registration
Lobby, Floor 1
10.00–12.00 Keynote session, chair: Inta Gale Carpenter
Chamber Hall, floor 4
10.00–11.00 Sandra K. Dolby (Bloomington, USA) Personal Narrative: More Reflections on an Enduring Resource
11.00–12.00 Pertti Anttonen (Joensuu, Finland) Community Making in Folklore Research
12.00–12.30 Coffee
12.30–14.00 Session Disciplinary Heritage and Contemporary Challenges, chair: Martin Boiko
Chamber Hall, floor 4
12.30–13.00 Lina Būgienė (Vilnius, Lithuania) Lithuanian Folklore Research: Overcoming the Recent Challenges
13.00–13.30 Anita Vaivade (Riga, Latvia) Folklore: Conceptual Shifts Between Science and Law. European Experiences
13.30–14.00 Sigrid Rieuwerts (Mainz, Germany) Illustrations of Northern Antiquities (1814): A Bicentenary Commemoration
14.00–15.00 Lunch
15.00–17.00 Session Personalities, Genres and Intellectual Exchange, chair: Kaisa Kulasalu
Conference Center Hall part A, floor -1
15.00–15.30 Sandis Laime (Riga, Latvia) Kārlis Straubergs and His Research on Latvian Witchcraft
15.30–16.00 Svetlana Tsonkova (Budapest, Hungary) Transmission Impossible? Bulgarian Charms Research Terminology Shared and Used
16.00–16.30 Aigars Lielbārdis (Riga, Latvia) Fricis Brīvzemnieks at the Very Origins of Latvian Folkloristics — An Example of Research on Charm Traditions
16.30–17.00 Guntis Pakalns (Riga, Latvia) Pēteris Šmits and the Culture of Folktale Study
15.00–17.00 Session Shared Field: Oral Poetry, chair: Sigrid Rieuwerts
Conference Center Hall part B, floor -1
15.00–15.30 Jean-Nicolas De Surmont (Belgium) Disciplinary Filiations and Unity of Interest
15.30–16.00 Martin Boiko (Riga, Latvia) Pēteris Šmits and the Concept of the Historical Lament-Loss
16.00–16.30 Ave Goršič (Tartu, Estonia) August Martin as a Correspondent of the Folklore Archives
16.30–17.00 Kristīne Konrāde (Riga, Latvia) Meter of the Latvian Dainas: A New View
17.45–19.15 Concert of traditional music, reception at the Latvian National Centre for Culture

Wednesday, October 22

Venue: Turaida Museum Reserve
9.00 Departure for Turaida from Radisson Hotel, 9.15 from Rātslaukums
10.45–12.45 Session Geopolitical Frames chair: Owe Ronström
10.45–11.45 Keynote paper: Diarmuid Ó Giolláin (Notre Dame, USA) Province, Nation and Empire: the Remit of Folklore Studies
11.45–12.15 Marija Klobčar (Ljubljana, Slovenia) Locality in Folklore Studies — the Reflection of National Representations or the Challenge of Overcoming Them?
12.15–12.45 Svenja Reinke (Berlin, Germany) Who is Belonging … Whose Belongings? Talking about Historical Processes of Appropriation in the Kaliningrad Region
12.45–14.45 Lunch and guided tour of the Turaida Museum Reserve
14.45–15.45 Keynote interview with Elliott Oring (Los Angeles, USA) Just Folklore. Moderator: Dace Bula
15.45–17.15 Session Folklorists in Public, chair: Kari Korolainen
15.45–16.15 Inta Gale Carpenter (Bloomington, USA) Applied Ethnography in Service to Community
16.15–16.45 James Deutsch (Washington, USA) Crossing Borders on the U.S. National Mall: The African Diaspora Programs at the Festival of American Folklife
16.45–17.15 Svetlana Ryzhakova (Moscow, Russia) Anthropology and Folklore in the Study of Worship and Performance in India
17.15–18.45 Reception at the Turaida Museum Reserve
18.45 Departure for Riga

 

Thursday, October 23

Venue: The National Library of Latvia (Mūkusalas iela 3, Riga)
9.30–10.00 Registration
Lobby, Floor 1
10.00–12.00 Keynote session, chair: James Deutsch
Chamber Hall, floor 4
10.00–11.00 Ulf Palmenfelt (Uppsala, Sweden) Intellectual Trends and Folklore Research
11.00–12.00 Vilmos Voigt (Budapest, Hungary) The Importance of Latvian Folklore for European Folklore Research
12.00–12.30 Coffee
12.30–14.00 Session Routes of Cooperation, chair: Svetlana Tsonkova
Chamber Hall, floor 4
12.30–13.00 Mícheál Briody (Helsinki, Finland) A “Handmaiden” to International Scholarship. The Irish Folklore Commission and Research
13.00–13.30 Rita Treija (Riga, Latvia) Towards International Scholarship: Early Years of the Archives of Latvian Folklore
13.30–14.00 Susanne Ziegler (Berlin, Germany) Cooperation between German and Latvian Folklorists in the 1920s
14.00–14.30 Risto Järv (Tartu, Estonia) Drawing and Transgressing Boundaries in Fairy Tale Publications
14.30–15.30 Lunch
15.30–17.00 Session Ideological Constraints, chair: Lina Būgienė
Conference Center Hall part A, floor -1
15.30–16.00 Anu Korb (Tartu, Estonia) On Supervising Collectors of Estonian Folklore in the Soviet Period
16.00–16.30 Toms Ķencis (Riga, Latvia) Soviet Latvian Folkloristics: Censorship and Mythography
16.30–17.00 Kaisa Kulasalu (Tartu, Estonia) From the Estonian Folklore Archives to the Folklore Department of the State Literary Museum: Sovietization of Folkloristics in Late Stalinist Estonia
15.30–17.00 Session Disciplinary Legacy Reconsidered, chair: Marija Klobčar
Conference Center Hall part B, floor -1
15.30–16.00 Mari Sarv (Tartu, Estonia) Folklore and Nationalism in the 21st Century
16.00–16.30 Aldis Pūtelis (Riga, Latvia) Who Needs Folklore?
16.30–17.00 Māra Mellēna (Riga, Latvia) The Communicative Dimension of the Tradition: Heritage in Theory and Practice
18.00 Closing dinner

Friday, October 24

Departure